1. Health
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Is tequila gluten-free?

By

Updated May 23, 2014

Tequila-Rita-Maas.jpg

Is tequila gluten-free?

Getty Images/Rita Maas

Question: Is tequila gluten-free?

Answer:

Tequila made in the traditional way entirely from the blue agave plant is naturally gluten-free. However, some cheaper brands of tequila are considered "mixto," or not entirely from the blue agave plant, and these might contain gluten — you'll need to contact the manufacturer to ask.

If the tequila bottle does not state "100% agave," then it's mixto, and contains added sugar and potentially gluten as well.

Realistically, even most cheaper tequilas will not contain gluten. But if you're particularly sensitive to gluten cross-contamination, you may want to stick to the higher quality (and unfortunately more expensive) 100% blue agave tequila — those tequila varieties should be completely gluten-free.

Readers Respond: Have You Added Distilled Grain Alcohols to Your Gluten-Free Diet?

Jane Anderson
About.com Celiac Disease & Gluten Sensitivity

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.