1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Gluten-Free Alcohol

Wondering what alcoholic beverages are safe on a gluten-free diet? Here's information that can help you make the right choice.

Gluten-Free Vodka List
If you can't drink vodka made from gluten grains because you react, you still can enjoy vodka that's made from potatoes, grapes or corn. Here's what's available.

Is wine gluten-free?
Is wine gluten-free and suitable for a gluten-free diet? If you have celiac disease or gluten intolerance, find out whether you can include wine on your gluten-free diet.

Gluten-Free Beers
Celiac patients and others on gluten-free diets have a widening variety of truly tasty gluten-free beers to choose from.

Is rum gluten-free?
Is rum gluten-free? Find out whether you can include rum on your gluten-free diet.

Is tequila gluten-free?
Is tequila gluten-free? Find out whether you can include drinks made with tequila on your gluten-free diet.

Is vodka gluten-free?
Is vodka gluten-free? Find out what types of vodka will suit your gluten-free diet.

Is whiskey gluten-free?
Is whiskey gluten-free? Find out whether you can safely include whiskey drinks on your gluten-free diet.

Gluten-Free Alternatives to Beer
If you're not a fan of gluten-free beer, multiple alternatives exist, including mostly ciders but at least one hard lemonade that's considered gluten-free.

Is gin gluten-free?
Is gin gluten-free? Find out whether you can safely add gin to your gluten-free diet.

Labeling for Gluten-Containing Alcoholic Beverages

Is bourbon gluten-free?
Learn whether bourbon drinks will suit your gluten-free diet.

Is Baileys Irish Cream gluten-free?
Can you drink Baileys Irish Cream when you follow the gluten-free diet? Find out whether it's safe, and what you can substitute if it won't work for you.

Is brandy gluten-free?
If you're following the gluten-free diet, can you consume brandy? What kinds?

Is Kahlua gluten-free?
Is Kahlua gluten-free? Find out whether you can drink Kahlua liqueur on a gluten-free diet.

Gluten-Removed Beer - Is It Safe on the Gluten-Free Diet?
New beers are being made with barley and advertised as "gluten-free" or "gluten-removed." Are they safe to drink if you have celiac diseaase or gluten sensitivity?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.