1. Health
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Is freekeh gluten-free?

By

Updated May 15, 2014

Is freekeh gluten-free?

Is freekeh gluten-free?

Getty Images/Eric Larrayadieu

Question: Is freekeh gluten-free?

Answer:

Freekeh — also called frik or farik — is made from green wheat kernels that are toasted and then cracked.

Since wheat contains gluten (as do the other two gluten grains, barley and rye), freekeh most definitely is not gluten-free.

Many vegetarians and vegans use freekeh as a source of protein in their diets, but it obviously isn't well-suited as a protein source for gluten-free vegetarian or vegan diets.

Therefore, if you're gluten-free and also avoid animal products, you'll need to identify some alternate ways to get your protein. Here's some more information:

Meanwhile, watch out for freekeh in ready-made dishes at your local health food store. It should be clearly called out as wheat (since wheat is one of the top eight allergens), but I've seen it once or twice simply identified as "freekeh." Keep an eye out for it for it in rice pilaf, risotto and soups.

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.