1. Health

Gluten-Free Grains

Wondering what grains are gluten-free and which ones aren't safe on the gluten-free diet? Here's more information on gluten-free grains.

Gluten-Free Oat Vendors
Research has shown that most patients with celiac disease can safely eat small amounts of pure, uncontaminated oats, under a doctor's supervision. If you can't find gluten-free oats in a store near you, visit these vendors' websites.

Grain Guidelines for Celiacs
If you wish, you can print this list of safe and unsafe grains and take it to the supermarket with you.

Is soy gluten-free, or does soy have gluten?
Is soy gluten-free, or does soy have gluten? Learn what soy products are safe (and what's not) on the gluten-free diet.

Is rye gluten-free, or does rye contain gluten?
Wondering whether rye is gluten-free or not? What about rye whiskey - is that safe? Here are the details.

I can't eat gluten. Can I safely include oats in my gluten-free diet?
Can I safely include oats in my gluten-free diet?

Is cornstarch gluten-free, or does it contain gluten?
Learn which brands of cornstarch are safe on the gluten-free diet.

Do You Eat Oats on the Gluten-Free Diet?
If you include oats on your gluten-free diet, tell us how you're doing with them.

Is Couscous Gluten-Free?
Find out whether it's safe to include couscous on your gluten-free diet, and what other grains you can substitute for unsafe couscous.

Gluten-Free Beans
Are beans really gluten-free? Learn why I recommend specific brands of beans.

Is Couscous Gluten-Free?
Find out whether it's safe to include couscous on your gluten-free diet, and what other grains you can substitute for unsafe couscous.

These Products Are NOT Gluten-Free
Some products might look gluten-free, but they're not. Here are seven grain-based products you'll need to avoid.

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.